Acknowledgements

LAKE CHAMPLAIN BASIN PROGRAM
TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Bill Ardren, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Kevin Behm, Addison County Regional Planning Commission
Bob Brower, NYS Department of Agriculture & Markets
Jenn Callahan, VT Agency of Transportation
Dennis Deweese, USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service - NY
Laura DiPietro, VT Agency of Agriculture, Farms & Markets
Fred Dunlap, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
Kevin Farrington, City of Plattsburgh
Curt Gervich, SUNY Plattsburgh
Neil Kamman, VT Agency of Natural Resources
John Kanoza, Clinton County, NY Health Department
Mark Malchoff, Lake Champlain Sea Grant
Martin Mimeault, QC Ministère du Développement durable, de l’Environnement et la lutte contre les changements climatiques
Mario Paula, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region 2
Bernie Pientka, VT Agency of Natural Resources
Fletcher (Kip) Potter, USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service - VT
Ed Romanowicz, SUNY Plattsburgh
Jamie Shanley, US Geological Survey
Eric Smeltzer, VT Agency of Natural Resources
Ed Snizek, Adirondack Park Agency
Jason Stockwell, University of Vermont
Jeanne Voorhees, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region 1
Michael Winslow, Lake Champlain Committee (TAC Chair)
Eric Young, Miner Institute

SPECIAL THANKS TO:
Students from Williston Central School, Williston, VT
Jim Fay, Champlain Water District
Liz Royer, Vermont Rural Water Association
Eric Perkins, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region 1
Brad Young, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Rachael Miller, Rozalia Project
Phillip Brett, LCBP Boat Launch Steward
Chris Smith, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Laura Medalie, US Geological Survey
Ann Bove, VT Agency of Natural Resources
Angela Shambaugh, VT Agency of Natural Resources
Dave Tilton, US Fish and Wildlife Service
…and many others who gave input on indicators.

STAFF SUPPORTING THE PROGRAM
Call (802) 372-3213, unless otherwise noted
Jim Brangan - Cultural Heritage & Recreation Coordinator
Marika Dalton - Climate Change Fellow
Fred Dunlap - NY Coordinator, NYSDEC, (518) 897-1241
Colleen Hickey - Education & Outreach Coordinator
Eric Howe - Technical Coordinator
Bill Howland - Director
Kathy Jarvis - Administrative Assistant
Elizabeth Lee - Communications & Publications Associate
Martin Mimeault - QC Coordinator, Québec MDDELCC, (450) 928-7607
Ryan Mitchell - Communications & Publications Coordinator
Meg Modley - Aquatic Nuisance Species Coordinator
Mario Paula - LC Coordinator, USEPA Region 2, (212) 637-3819
Pete Stangel, VT Agency of Natural Resources
Michaela Stickney - VT Coordinator, VTANR/LCBP (802) 490-6117
Stephanie Castle - Technical Associate
Jeanne Voorhees - LC Coordinator, US EPA Region 1, (617) 918-1686
Resource Room Staff: Laura Hollowell, Stephanie Larkin, Cynthia Norman -(802) 864-1848

Data Sources and References

Download State of the Lake 2015 Graphics